Fatty Acids are derived from natural vegetable oil & fats. They are broadly used in home and personal care applications.
Distilled and fractionated fatty acids are derived from both Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil. They are produced from the splitting of fats at high temperature and pressure. It can be used in plastics, rubber processing, textiles, lubricants, metal-working, crayons, candles, and cosmetic products or use as feedstock to produce derivatives such as MCTs, soap, and metallic soap.Enquire Now
Type of Fatty Acids
Fractionated Fatty Acids
Fractionated short chain fatty acids C6, C8 and C10 are used as a raw material for the production of surfactants, cosmetics, personal care products, flavor and fragrances, lubricants, biocides, coating resins and solvents.
Fractionated long chain fatty acids C12, C14, C16 and C18 are mainly used as a raw material for the production of surfactants, detergents, lubricants and emulsions.
Distilled Fatty Acids
Fatty acids are obtained from hydrolysis of oil & fats from vegetable origin at high pressure and temperature. They are then distilled, hence obtaining a product with a white appearance and a soapy feel.
Distilled Fatty Acids have various titre that goes from as low as 22ºC to as high as 60ºC. This wide range of titre enables this group of fatty acids to act as emulsifiers in many formulations, coating agent and intermediary for many other applications.
Stearic Acid is also called Octadecanoic Acid. It is derived from 100% vegetable fats, the nature’s most common long-chain fatty acids. It is widely used in cosmetic industries, agricultural chemicals, food, adhesive, crayon, candles, cements, lubricants, metal workings, mining, plastics, rubber, textiles etc.